As specialists in gentle skincare each of our formulations is built around a core of natural botanical extracts and phyto-nutrients that benefit your skin. Many of them have colorful stories of informal use and discovery in herbal traditions and folklore, but all of them have a proven track record of benefits to skin because of their various concentrated antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial or antiseptic properties.
Amongst the botanical ingredients we add more specific evidence-based skincare solutions like vitamins, peptides, isolated compounds and mineral extracts for their clinically-proven contributions to skin health. Our major performance ingredients are listed below for the curious!
A small, round dark purple fruit from the Acai palm tree found in the Amazon rainforest with exceptional antioxidant benefits. Known as a super fruit rich in vitamins, minerals, amino acids, enzymes (including CoQ10) and essential fatty acids, it has double the antioxidants of blueberries. Helps to protect, repair, condition and rejuvenate skin.
Extract from Red Algae, rich in antioxidants and minerals. It is an excellent water-binding agent. Helps protect and condition skin.
A polysaccharide taken from brown algae, also known as Alginate or Alginic Acid. Rich in energizing minerals and antioxidants. Works to increase skin hydration and eliminate toxins.
Soothing, anti-irritant skin protectant originally derived from Comfrey Root. Promotes cell renewal and is non-allergenic. Increases skin smoothness and accelerates healing.
Commonly known as Aloe Vera. Has an extreme hydrating quality as it contains 99% water while the remaining 1% is packed full of antioxidant-rich vitamins, minerals, salicylic acid, amino acids, enzymes and more. It has soothing, cooling, softening and anti-inflammatory properties. Helps calm and heal skin. It is also beneficial to sensitive, sunburned and exposed skin.
Derived from the root of the Asafetida plant native to Iran and Afghanistan. Powerful antioxidant that protects skin from sunlight-derived free radicals that damage DNA. Has anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties. Promotes healing and helps reduce melanocyte activity which is the cause of pigmentation. Helps to soothe, improve skin tone and brighten skin.
A water-soluble form of Vitamin C and freshness preservative. (See Vitamin C)
A water-soluble, stabilized, time-released form of Vitamin C. Helps fight sun damage. (See Vitamin C)
A Vitamin C ester and freshness preservative. (See Vitamin C)
An orange pigment found in microalgae and is the most potent antioxidant carotenoid found to date. It is 1000 times stronger than Vitamin E and surpasses many of the antioxidant benefits of Vitamin C and other carotenoids. It aids in supporting skin structure during sun exposure, protecting skin from DNA damage caused by UV radiation and ozone. It also defends skin against inflammation, surface dryness and interrupts the aging process caused by sugars, browned foods and alcohol.
Absorbent clay derived from volcanic ash, also referred to as MONTMORILLONITE. Is one of the most effective, safe and healing clays. It has an alkaline pH and is a natural detoxing agent known to draw out excess oil, absorb and remove toxins, chemicals and impurities from skin. Helps detoxify, soothe inflammation, heal and balance skin.
Fragrance oil with a fresh, clean citrus scent. Has antioxidant, anti-bacterial, antiseptic and astringent properties. Helps soothe and refresh skin. Beneficial to oily and acne-prone skin.
A carotenoid and a precursor to Vitamin A. Naturally occurring in fruits and vegetables (such as carrots & pumpkins) that contain a reddish-orange pigment. It is a known antioxidant that is able to neutralize free radicals, which cause oxidative damage to cells. Excellent skin conditioner that helps smooth appearance of fine lines and wrinkles as well as protect skin from sun damage.
Natural skin conditioner derived from sugar beets - complexed with keratolytic Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHA). Beta Hydroxy Acid (otherwise known as Salicylic Acid) is a natural exfoliator which is oil-soluble and is therefore better able to clear pores than Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs). Because Betaine Salicylate has been complexed with natural sugar beet, it is gentler on the skin and provides time-release exfoliation even after the ingredient has been washed off from skin. Helps improve skin tone and texture.
Phytonutrients which are responsible for the vibrant colors of many fruits, vegetables and plants. They have strong antioxidant, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. Essential for the stability and absorption of Vitamin C. Also acts as a Vitamin C 'bridging' agent, enhancing Vitamin C activity in skin cells.
Woody, mossy, rose-like fragrance oil which is derived from the wood of the Aniba Rosaeodora tree. Noted for its antimicrobial, anti-fungal and uplifting qualities. Assists with rejuvenating, toning and purifying skin.
Also known as Marigold, it is rich in antioxidants like carotenoids, tannins, flavonoids, saponins and essential oils. It is nourishing, anti-inflammatory and effective in protecting and restoring damaged skin. Known to soothe, heal and reduce the appearance of blemishes and sunburn.
Source of beta-carotene and antioxidants such as Provitamin A, Vitamins C & E. Helps condition, nourish and protect skin.
Fragrance oil with a warm, woody aroma. Has stimulant, astringent, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and antiseptic properties. Its ability to refresh and purify skin makes it valuable in the treatment of acne.
Also known as Roman Chamomile. Rich in antioxidants, it has clinically proven anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Helps purify, soothe and neutralize skin irritants. Especially beneficial to dry, irritated and sensitive skin.
Fragrance oil with warm, spicy scent. High antioxidant content with skin conditioning, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent and rejuvenating properties.
A naturally occurring flavonoid derived from plant compounds with potent antioxidants. Has powerful anti-inflammatory and anti-carcinogenic properties and is able to assist with eliminating by-products of hemoglobin degradation. Helps reduce swelling, puffiness and under-eye dark circles.
Fragrance oil with mellow, warm, herbal scent. Rich in antioxidants with antimicrobial, astringent, skin conditioning and healing properties. Aids in regulating sebum production and toning skin.
Naturally rich in antioxidants, Vitamin E and essential fatty acids. Offers skin protection against free radical damage caused by sun exposure and DNA degradation. Has excellent conditioning and anti-inflammatory properties and is able to increase collagen and elastin production. Helps smooth, firm and even skin texture.
A flowering plant also known as Bluebonnet, Blue Centaury and Bachelor’s Button. Has antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory and healing qualities. Its excellent soothing and cooling properties makes it a useful ingredient for the delicate eye area.
A breathable, silicone-based organic polymer that occurs in nature and is non-comedogenic (does not clog pores). It is a skin-protectant that aids in the prevention of trans-epidermal water loss. The silicone molecules are quite small, yet still too large to penetrate deeply into the skin, causing the protective barrier layer to remain on the skin's surface. This provides an effective moisture barrier and if skin is well hydrated, it looks younger and stays healthier.
A peptide consisting of two amino acids; Valine and Tryptophan. Improves lymphatic circulation to promote drainage of under-eye fluid. Helps reduce under-eye puffiness and prevent dermal irritation.
Derived from Licorice Root, it is one of the most potent calming agents with powerful antioxidant properties. It has strong anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and moisturizing benefits. Soothes, brightens and evens skin tone, while also reducing the appearance of skin discoloration.
A naturally occurring amino acid (chemicals that are building blocks of protein), most commonly found in mushrooms. Energizing antioxidant which is superior to CoQ10 at neutralizing damaging free radicals. Protects skin from ozone in smog and in plane cabins. Also helps interrupt the aging process caused by sugars, browned foods and alcohol, reducing the signs of aging and restoring skin’s vitality.
Commonly known as Eucalyptus or Blue Gum Oil. Fragrance oil with woody aroma, rich in antioxidants. Has anti-fungal, antimicrobial, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. Helps heal, refresh and purify skin.
A flowering plant rich in essential lipids (Vitamin F) with anti-inflammatory and emollient benefits. Also works as a cleansing lubricant which aids in protecting against moisture loss during cleansing. Stimulates circulation, nourishes, hydrates and soothes skin. Beneficial for dry and sensitive skin-types.
Patented peptide complex consisting of 3 peptides: Hesperidin Methyl Chalcone, Dipeptide 2, Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7. Improves circulation under the eyes by decreasing capillary permeability. Helps improve eye contours, firmness, elasticity and reduce puffiness.
Encourages skin to regulate or normalize sebum production and contains anti-bacterial properties. Effective moisture balancer, helps balance oily skin in 15 days, dry skin in 45 days.
Extract from the flowers, leaves and twigs of the herb Fumaria Officinalis. Contains fatty acids with antioxidant effects. It is anti-inflammatory and has skin-clearing properties. Has the ability to soothe psoriasis and can be used to treat eczema. Helps calm and protect skin from damage caused by ozone in smog and plane cabins.
Rich in suloraphane, a powerful antioxidant phytonutrient. It is known for its ability to detoxify enzymes, enhancing skin cell’s resistance to environmental pollutants and toxins. Boosts skin's protection against environmental and DNA damage.
Fragrance oil with sweet, fruity, floral scent. Has astringent, antiseptic, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Helps moisturize, soothe, and purify skin as well as balance sebum production and clear skin congestion.
An amino acid that has the ability to boost production of collagen, elastin and hyaluronic acid and gently exfoliate skin to deliver the same results as Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs). It can also work to accelerate wound healing and increase hydration of skin. Helps smooth, firm and improve skin tone.
Also known as Glycerol, it is an excellent humectant, emollient and lubricant. It is present in all natural lipids (fats) and found naturally in skin. Hydrates and facilitates enzymatic reactions in the skin, promoting optimal functioning of the moisture barrier and preventing dryness.
Also known as Wolfberry, this bright red edible berry is traditionally cultivated in China, Tibet and Mongolia. Known as a super fruit that is exceptionally high in antioxidants, it is full of vitamins, beta-carotene, amino acids, minerals and nutrients. Encourages production of collagen, elastin and promotes healing. Helps protect, repair, condition and regenerate skin.
Rich in polyphenols which are strong antioxidants. Has anti-inflammatory and anti-carcinogenic properties and is known to protect and regenerate skin cells. Helps to neutralize free radicals from smog, tobacco smoke and other forms of air pollution to provide a fresh, hydrated and comfortable skin.
Patented peptide complex consisting of: Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7, Palmitoyl Oligopeptide, Hydroxysuccinimide, Chrysin. One of the most effective ingredients for visibly reducing dark, under-eye circles and firming eye contours. Proven most effective if used for 30 days or more.
A bioflavonoid that is most commonly found in citrus fruits, with antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Useful for strengthening the capillary walls and lowering blood flows through the tiny blood vessels under skin’s surface. Helps combat puffiness and reduce under-eye circles.
Rich in Vitamin C, antioxidants and a natural emollient. Sometimes known as the ‘Botox’ plant because of its natural ‘Botox’ type effect on skin. Has astringent, anti-inflammatory, moisturizing and firming properties which effectively calm, smooth, tone and regenerate skin.
Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil is an end-product of controlled hydrogenation of Jojoba Oil. It takes the form of tiny, smooth, round 'beads' which offer effective exfoliation without the harshness of typical abrasive, sharp-edged exfoliants. Used in facial scrubs for their gentle polishing action, they slowly release their moisturizing properties onto the skin as they dissolve.
Ocean-grown brown Algae that is rich in essential energizing minerals and antioxidants. A humectant and conditioning agent with detoxifying and decongestive properties. Helps to keep skin pure in the presence of airborne pollutants and neutralizes 100% of tobacco smoke radicals (based on in-vitro studies). Encourages fresh, hydrated and comfortable skin.
An organic compound which helps stimulate the clearance of deposited blood cells pigments responsible for dark color and inflammation under the eyes. Aids in reducing the appearance of dark circles.
Plant extract, may also be referred to as St. John’s Wort. Has anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and astringent properties. Helps soothe and protect skin. Beneficial for sensitive skin or burns.
Considered ‘King’ of all essential oils. This luxurious fragrance oil has a rich, exotic, floral aroma and possesses antioxidant activity. Its calming, conditioning and healing properties make it especially beneficial to dry, irritated and sensitive skin. Helps soothe, tone and revitalize skin.
Natural plant extract produced in the seed of the Jojoba plant. This plant oil is most similar to skin’s own sebum and can efficiently penetrate the skin because of its small molecular size. Effective as a skin conditioning emollient. Helps reduce trans-epidermal water loss and restore smoothness, suppleness and softness to skin.
Fragrance oil from a hybrid plant that is a cross between true lavender and spike lavender. It has a sharper and more piercing aroma compared to true lavender. It is a natural antiseptic with soothing, healing and balancing properties. Unlike lavender oil, lavandin oil should not be used to treat burns. Helps soothe and purify skin.
Extract from a hybrid plant that is crossed between true lavender and spike lavender. Natural antiseptic with soothing, healing and balancing properties, beneficial for soothing and purifying skin.
Fragrance oil from the flowering plant in the mint family with a sweet, subtle scent. Also known as ‘True’ Lavender or ‘English’ Lavender. It is a natural antiseptic with soothing, healing and balancing properties. It is also beneficial for the treatment of burns, including sunburns. Helps soothe and purify skin.
Rich in antioxidant Vitamin C, contains fruit acids that mildly exfoliate and lighten skin. Helps rejuvenate and brighten skin.
Fragrance oil with citrus aroma, rich in Vitamin C antioxidant. Has antimicrobial, antiseptic and astringent qualities that work to enhance the clarity, glow and softness of skin.
Plant extract with strong antioxidant and skin conditioning properties. It also works as an astringent, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory agent. Helps protect, soothe, tone and rejuvenate skin.
A Vitamin E like molecule that targets 2 types of free radicals: Reactive Oxygen Species (ROS) and Reactive Nitrogen Species (RNS). It is a potent protector of skin from these free radicals which are known to damage DNA, increase inflammation and trigger cell death.
Also known as Carob Bean. A vegetable-based skin protectant with antioxidant, anti-bacterial, antiseptic, anti-viral and anti-allergenic properties. It is also used as a thickening agent and stabilizer in cosmetics that helps to moisturize, regenerate and smoothen skin.
Water-soluble, stabilized, time-release Vitamin C. (See Vitamin C)
Native to Southeast Asia, mangosteen is a round purple fruit slightly smaller than a tennis ball. Known as one of the super fruits, it is rich in xanthones, which are potent antioxidants. Has natural anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-inflammatory properties which makes it useful for treating skin blemishes and acne. Helps soothe, purify and heal skin.
Also known as German Chamomile, it tends to be more potent than the Roman Chamomile. Rich in antioxidants, it has clinically proven anti-inflammatory and healing properties. It is purifying, soothing, anti-allergenic and able to neutralize skin irritants. Especially beneficial to dry, irritated and sensitive skin.
Bioactive peptides that stimulate collagen synthesis and elastin. Has been shown to reduce appearance of wrinkles as much as 68% within 2-6 months.
Extract from the fruit of the Noni plant which is native to Southeast Asia and Australasia. The fruit is about the size of a small potato with a bumpy surface. Common names include Indian Mulberry or Cheese Fruit. Known as a super fruit and is a rich source of Vitamin C. High in antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties and contains selenium which helps promote skin elasticity. Helps protect, condition, tone and nourish skin.
Fragrance oil with citrus aroma, rich in antioxidants and Vitamin C. Has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory properties and detoxifies congested skin, resulting in refreshed, purified skin, and a more even skin tone.
A powerful peptide that acts as a cellular messenger to stimulate collagen and hyaluronic acid production to increase skin elasticity and tone. Reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, improves firmness and skin tone.
A powerful peptide that suppresses the excess production of chemical messengers known as interleukins that can trigger an inflammatory response in the skin. By reducing inflammation, palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 can potentially reduce the cumulative damage caused by exposure to UV rays, pollution, stress and other pro-inflammatory factors. Cells exposed to UV radiation and then treated with Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7 saw an 86% reduction of interleukin production. Helps decrease the appearance of wrinkles and improve skin tone and elasticity.
A form of hydrating Vitamin B, it has the ability to both hold and attract water. This safe, non-irritating antioxidant vitamin is an effective humectant and emollient with excellent penetrating abilities. Contains anti-microbial, healing, strengthening properties and helps protect skin against moisture loss. Helps soothe, soften and hydrate skin.
Rich in Vitamin C, antioxidants, natural enzymes, amino acids and essential minerals. Has skin conditioning, exfoliating and anti-inflammatory properties that enable it to protect, soothe, moisturize and tone skin.
Fragrance oil with citrus, floral and woody aroma, extracted from the leaves of the bitter orange plant. Controls sebum production and clears skin congestion while maintaining moisture levels. Has antiseptic, anti-bacterial and non-irritating properties. Helps soothe, tone and purify skin.
Powerful antioxidant with fruit enzymes that gently dissolves the bonds between dead skin cells. Helps brighten skin without harsh abrasives, promoting a healthier glow.
Known as a super fruit with powerful antioxidants. Especially rich in Vitamin C and polyphenols. Has anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, astringent and hydrating properties. Promotes collagen production, cell regeneration and has the ability to protect skin from free radical damage caused by UV rays. Helps soothe, protect, regenerate and brighten skin.
A provitamin is a substance that may be converted within the body into a vitamin. For example, Beta-Carotene, which is a ‘Provitamin A’ has only 1/6 of the bioactivity of retinol (the pure form of Vitamin A). The body converts the Beta-Carotene compound into retinol.
Water-soluble polysaccharide with good water-binding and antioxidant properties. Forms firming and hydrating barrier which tightens skin, improving skin’s texture and appearance.
Pure bioactive Vitamin A works inside skin’s surface, where dryness and wrinkles develop. (See Vitamin A)
A stabilized form of Vitamin A. It is an ester of Retinol (Vitamin A) and palmitic acid. It is easily absorbed by the skin and is converted to Retinoic Acid once it is there. It is less irritating to skin than topical, prescription strength retinoids, which often cause redness, flaking and irritation. Helps smooth lines and surface wrinkles. (See Vitamin A)
Derived from the small fruits that sit behind the rose flower, it is rich in antioxidants and essential fatty acids. Contains high levels of Vitamin C and has been shown to inhibit pigmentation. Also the only plant-sourced oil that naturally contains Retinol (Vitamin A), which works to repair skin’s natural moisture and revives radiance from within.
Fragrance oil with distinctive scent of rose. More commonly known as the Damask Rose, these flowers contain an array of vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. Hydrating, calming with antiseptic and ant-inflammatory properties. Also acts as a tonic and astringent that helps firm and tone skin.
Woody perennial herb that is a rich source of antioxidants and anti-inflammatory compounds. Helps stimulate circulation and has toning properties.
Rich in Omega-6 (carrier of Vitamin F). Skin conditioning agent with soothing, lubricating and antioxidant properties. Effective at removing dirt and oil without drying out skin. Promotes moisture barrier function by softening and protecting stressed, undernourished skin.
The Caribbean Sea Coral extract is one of the most potent sea-derived calming agents. It is a very powerful anti-inflammatory compound that soothes skin almost instantly.
It is a naturally occurring polysaccharide that can be found in the body and is the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid. Sodium hyaluronate has a smaller molecular size than hyaluronic acid and is thus able to penetrate into the deeper layers of skin. A powerful humectant and super-hydrator, it is able to bond 1000 times its own weight in water, providing a reservoir of moisture to the skin.
Contains natural antioxidants with anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties. Also works as a cleansing lubricant and acts as an emollient and emulsifier. Promotes outer epidermal healing and helps maintain moisture barrier for softer, smoother skin and a more even skin tone.
Rich in Omega-6 (carrier of Vitamin F) and possesses nutritive, moisturizing and soothing properties. Helps protect skin by neutralizing free radicals that destroy skin’s natural moisture barrier, keeping skin soft, hydrated and calm.
Lipid-soluble, stabilized, time-released Vitamin C. (See Vitamin C)
Extract from microorganisms found in deep-sea hydrothermal vents. A powerful antioxidant activated by heat and light, is rich in amino acids, peptides and enzymes. Effective at repairing and protecting skin against heat-activated free radicals that destroy DNA, cell membranes and skin-protecting lipids.
A natural mineral found in clay, commonly used as a thickening, whitening and lubricating agent. In a non-micronized form, it is used as a mineral pigment for its white color. In a micronized form, it is used primarily as a physical UV blocker in sunscreens as it protects skin from UVB and some UVA rays. Its absorbing qualities make it useful as an ingredient in clay masques to absorb excess oil and impurities from skin.
A form of Vitamin E, helps fight lipid and sebum oxidation and discourages blackheads. Also works as a freshness preservative. (See Vitamin E)
A stabilized form of Vitamin E, helps keep skin lipids fresh and protects natural radiance. (See Vitamin E)
A form of Vitamin E with skin conditioning and protecting properties. Delivers a comforting reservoir of moisture between skin cells for 16-20 hours. (See Vitamin E)
Fragrance oil with rich, intoxicating floral aroma. It is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Has anti-inflammatory properties and can help keep skin free of infection and cracks.
Fragrance oil with sweet, intoxicating scent. Great source of natural antioxidants with anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory benefits. Contains essential B-vitamins including niacin which is a key nutrient in maintaining healthy skin. Helps soothe, moisturize, improve skin tone and encourage wound healing.
Strong age-fighting nutrient and antioxidant. Stimulates fibroblasts to produce collagen and elastin, accelerates cellular renewal, increases epidermal thickness and skin elasticity. Helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines, improves skin texture and repairs damaged skin. Promotes healthier, smoother, firmer and softer looking skin. Discovered over 40 years ago, Vitamin A is still one of the most effective age-fighting ingredients to date.
An essential nutrient and powerful antioxidant, found naturally in certain fruits and vegetables. Protects skin from free radicals due to environmental pollution, smoking and sun exposure. Stimulates collagen production, boosts skin’s moisture barrier and enhances Vitamin E antioxidant activity. Helps reduce the appearance of discoloration, improve skin texture and tone. Promotes a clearer, brighter and radiant complexion.
Powerful antioxidant that protects skin from environmental damage and oxidative stress. Helps with tissue repair, reduces water loss and strengthens skin’s barrier function. Prevents cellular damage caused by UV rays, acts as an anti-inflammatory ingredient and has a preservative function. It also has excellent wound healing properties and reduces the severity of sunburns. Assists with improving the appearance of dry, rough and damaged skin.
Wheat Germ has a high level of antioxidants and is a natural source of Vitamin E. It also acts as an emollient, emulsifier and lubricant. It can effectively penetrate the outer skin layer and has excellent moisture-binding abilities. Helps moisturize, refresh and protect, enhancing smoothness and restoring suppleness to the appearance of skin.
Excellent conditioning agent which is effective at preserving and improving skin moisture. Known for its skin-strengthening and pore minimizing abilities. Helps refresh, firm and tighten skin in seconds.
The richest antioxidant source of all teas, with anti-inflammatory, anti-carcinogenic and anti-bacterial properties. Has protective, calming and restorative benefits to skin. Helps protect skin from dryness and irritation induced by tobacco smoke (in vitro studies). Inhibits environmental peroxides that can cause dryness, irritation and surface aging.
Fragrance oil with herbal aromatic scent, also known as Corn Mint. Natural astringent that is antioxidant-rich, anti-microbial and antiseptic. Excellent at relieving itching and inflammation. Helps refresh, purify and stimulate skin.
Plant extract known for its astringent, anti-inflammatory and wound-healing qualities. It also has anti-itching, softening and emollient properties that work to refresh, tone and soothe skin irritation.
Fragrance oil with sweet, soft, flowery scent. Stimulates senses to bring about a sense of well-being. Calming, soothing and is said to help balance sebum secretion.
Plant extract that is a natural cleanser containing saponins (natural foaming agents). Helps remove oils and impurities without drying surface skin.
Soft white, mineral powder found in clay, with anti-irritant, anti-microbial and healing properties. Highly effective at soothing, pore purifying and forms a protective barrier on the skin. When used as an ingredient in sunscreen, zinc oxide sits on the surface of skin, which protects against UVA and UVB rays. It also has absorbing qualities making it useful as an ingredient in clay masques to absorb excess oil and impurities from skin.